Privacy and cookies

 

We are GDPR-aligned

We want you to rest assured that our data collection via this website is in line with current GDPR. The website Intersys.co.uk is owned and operated by Intersys Ltd. This notice describes how Intersys could use your personal information and what rights you have over the data both personal and non-personal that we store about you. By reading this notice and accessing the website you confirm that you have understood it and that you agree to it.

We understand that you may be worried about submitting your personal details. Our website uses safe server technology to ensure that any details you provide us with are protected to the highest standards.

Intersys will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with the new Data Protection Act (2018) and GDPR.

 

What is personal data?

The EUs’ General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) defines personal data as:

“…any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual. Different pieces of information, which collected together can lead to the identification of a particular person, also constitute personal data.

Personal data that has been de-identified, encrypted or pseudonymised but can be used to re-identify a person remains personal data and falls within the scope of the law.

Examples of personal data include

  • a name and surname;
  • a home address;
  • an email address such as name.surname@company.com;
  • an identification card number;
  • location data (for example the location data function on a mobile phone);
  • an Internet Protocol (IP) address;
  • a cookie ID;
  • the advertising identifier of your phone;
  • data held by a hospital or doctor, which could be a symbol that uniquely identifies a person.”

Source – European Commission website

 

What data do we collect?

The way you use this website will determine the kind of data we collect about you. It could include the following types of personal and non-personal information.

  • Your name, business/organisation name
  • Emails address/telephone numbers/residential/billing/work address
  • IP address
  • Website URL
  • Web browser and operating system details
  • Which website referred you to our website, your activity on our website and the website you visit after leaving us.

 

Why do we need to collect and store personal data and what is the lawful basis for processing this data?

Intersys will always ensure that all data we process about you is done in a way that is aligned with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation. Below are listed some of the main reasons why we may need to process your personal data.

We may need to gather and store personal data for reasons including:

  • Carrying out our business/contractual agreements with you
  • Fulfilling legal/regulatory obligations
  • When you have given us clear consent to process your personal details for something specific (sending you information about additional products, offers and services). You can choose to stop receiving this information at any time.
  • Personalising and improving your experience with the website (aggregate information and statistics about website usage)
  • To fulfil our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party.

We will always ensure that when we do collect information it is done appropriately and in accordance with privacy laws.

 

Do we share your data with anyone else?

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your expressed consent. We may need to share your data with our third party suppliers in order to fulfil our contractual obligations with you. If we need to do this, we will always ask for your permission first, unless the law states we do otherwise. These third party suppliers are contractually obliged by us to ensure that they keep your data secure and only store it for as long as is needed. They will then remove the data as per Intersys Ltd’s policies.

 

How do we collect your data?

We gather your data in a variety of ways such as when:

  • You give it to us – you may submit your personal details to us when you approach us for our services (by filling in forms, emailing us, telephoning us etc.)
  • We collect it automatically – When you browse our site, we may use cookies, and other similar technology to automatically gather technical details about your machine and browsing activity. We may also get your data through our cookies on other websites that you visit.
  • Through third parties – We may also gather your information via third party sources such as website analytics tools, payment services, online search engines, and publicly available sources such as the Electoral register or Companies House.

 

How do we store your data?

We will only store your data for as long as is needed to fulfil our business/contractual obligations. Your data is stored securely in a geographically suitable data centre.

 

What rights do you have regarding the use of your personal data?

You have the following rights according to the GDPR:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

 

What controls do you have over your data stored with us?

Intersys will always offer you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us. If you have previously registered with Intersys and would like to cancel this, please click to contact us. Please quote your full name, address, postcode and email address. If you have registered to receive email newsletters from us regarding the website, you can remove your email address from our list at any time by using the unsubscribe links in the emails we send you.

You also have a right to withhold information if you choose. You could refuse all or some of the browser cookies and set up alerts when our website offers you cookies. However, disabling cookies can negatively impact the functionality of our and many other websites.

 

How can I access the data that Intersys holds about me?

Under the GDPR, you have a right to access the personal data that we hold about you. You can make this request either on the phone or via email. We are also obliged to give you the details free of charge in most cases and get back to you in no later than a month’s time.

 

What if I want to complain about the use of my personal data?

As an ISO 27001 IT security company, we take the issue of data security extremely seriously and are always happy to discuss any concerns you may have regarding our use of your personal data. We follow strict data security guidelines and aim to be open and honest about how we deal with your data.

If you do still have any persisting concerns, you are entitled to either complain to us and/or directly make an official complaint to the UK supervisory authority – the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

How can I contact you?

Please get in touch with us via the contact form or on +44 (020) 3005 4440 if you have any further questions about our privacy notice.

 

Changes to our privacy notice

Our privacy notice is subject to change depending on legal requirements. We will update any changes on the website. You will be deemed to have accepted the privacy notice when you continue to visit the website. It is recommended that you regularly check this page to stay informed.

 

What are cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.
For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies…

 

How we use cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

 

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The cookies we set

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

 

Third party cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.
From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

 

More information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.

Click here to contact us
Telephone: +44 (0)20 3005 4440